Military History - Colonial & Other Wars - General Section
Colonial & Other Wars - General
Section
This section features all of the important conflicts following the
English Civil War, through to the end of the 19th Century. This was the
period that saw the meteoric rise of the British Empire, the breakaway of
the American Colonies - followed by their own bloody Civil War & many wars
in far flung dominions.
Listed by Author & Title
- 10 Titles per page |
| BLACK & WHITE BUDGET VOLUME 1 Transvaal Special. nos. 1 - 12 Bound magazines to December 30th. 1899. Contemporary articles, photgraphs and advertisements., Black & White Pub.Co., , No ISBN,< C-01>,, Brown boards, possible rebind., , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 35173-01..............................£10.00 |
| BLACK & WHITE BUDGET VOLUME III April - September 1900.BOund magazines mainly conerned with the Boer War but also covering events such as the Queen's visit to ireland, the crisis in China. Also includes important anniversaries, letters to the editor, poetry and songs.1900, Black & White Pub.Co., , ,< C-01>,821pp ills, Green Boards with Gold titles. Good, , CARDSubject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 35171-01..............................£12.00 |
| CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE WAR WITH SPAIN: VOLUMES 1 & 2 The Spanish-American War of 1898. Vol 1 covers the mobilization of regular and volunteer units: the Santiago and Puerto Rico campaigns: the China Relief Expedition: Histories of the 8 Army Corps and State Volunteer Regiments: combat activities: logistics and support: dealing with the Press. Vol 2 covers the Manila Campaign: Campaign in the Philippines and the post-war insurrection. One of the best primary sources for the war. The tops of the pages of Vol 2 are very slightly affected by damp otherwise this is a near fine set.1992, US Govt Printing Office, Center of Mil History, US, re-issue, ,< C-01>,2 volumes. Vol I to 628pp, Vol II 629 to 1489pp, index, Cloth, slight wrinkling of pages of vol 1, ow vg, , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 24756-01..............................£70.00 |
| DIARY OF THE SIEGE OF LADYSMITH: NO.7. THE SIEGE DIARY OF WILLIAM WATSON Oct 1899 - Feb 1900. William Watson was born in Far Headingley near Leeds in 1833. At the age of 17 he was sent by his father on the SS John Bright, arriving in Durban in May 1851. At the time of the siege he was living in Princess Street with his married daughter and her family. This is part of a series based on records letters and diaries of those who were there.1989, , Ladysmith Historical Society, 0620140895,< C-01>,39pp Family tree. 2 ills, good in card covers. bookplate on inside page., 0, CARDSubject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 22597-01..............................£10.00 |
| FRONTIER AND OVERSEAS EXPEDITIONS FROM INDIA: VOLUME IV NORTH AND NORTH-EASTERN FRONTIER TRIBES Compiled in The Intelligence Branch, Division of The Chief of Staff, Army Head Quarters, India and published by the Government Monotype Press, Simla, 1907. Folding map contained in pocket at rear of volume. There is no evidence of foxing, pages are bright, binding is tight and the volume is good in the original, slightly abraded half calf with lightly rubbed and spotted green boards and worn maroon spine labels. This volume is numbered 1406 in gilt on right upper corner. Volume IV is very rare.1907, Govt. Monotype Press, , No ISBN,< C-01>,iv + 249pp, 7 bound in maps, 1 fold out A2 map in pocket at rear, , , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 2158-01..............................£520.00 |
| NAVAL BRIGADE DESPATCHES "Copies of Despatches in Regard to the Naval Brigade in South Africa" during the Boer War. Originally published in 1901, this 1983 edition was limited to 110 copies of which this copy is no 49.1983, Boer War Books, , No ISBN,< C-01>,58pp, 2 plates, folding map, large format, green cloth, near fine, number 49 of 110 copies, , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 11843-01..............................£35.00 |
| OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE WAR: THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1900 A limited edition reprint, published on the 100th anniversary of the Anglo-Boer War, of the German General Staff Official History of the War in South Africa. They were produced for the instruction of officers and contain reviews of the theatre of war, the forces, tactics, armaments and equipment. There are analyses of the battles of Colenso, Magersfontein and Cronje, plus events in Natal and the Southeast of the Free State up to the relief of Ladysmith1998, Battery Press, Limited edition reprint, 0898392853,< C-01>,2 Volume set: Vol I 280pp, 9 maps, 2 ills. Vol II 374pp, 9 maps, 5 ills, New - Green cloth with black/gold lettering, , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 27696-02..............................£59.00 |
| SOUTH AFRICA: THE SPION KOP DESPATCHES The complete 1902 publication with, in addition, the statement of Lt-General Sir C Warren.1977, , [re-issue of 1902 edition], ,< C-01>,62pp, ills, map, tables. Large format, covers wn, ow vg, , CARDSubject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 20155-01..............................£29.00 |
| THE CAMPAIGN OF 1870-1. REPUBLISHED FROM "THE TIMES" BY PERMISSION An original volume from 1871 recounting the campaigns of the Franco-Prussian War. The conflict between France and Prussia signaled the rise of German military power and imperialism. It was provoked by Otto von Bismarck (the Prussian chancellor) as part of his plan to create a unified German Empire. Amongst the major battles covered are those at Metz, Sedan, and the investment and siege of Paris.
This copy is presented in original embossed green cloth with gilt spine titles. The spine, which is age darkened, is slightly knocked at the top and foot, and there is a previous owner's inscription dated March 17, 1876 at the title page. binding is tight and pages are bright and claen with no foxing.
A very scarce volume. 1871, Richard Bentley, London, First edition, ,< C-01>,221pp, 2 fold-out maps, , , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 33162-01..............................£72.00 |
| THE REVOLT IN CENTRAL INDIA 1857-59 Compiled in The Intelligence Branch, Division of The Chief of Staff, Army Head Quarters, India and published by the Government Monotype Press, Simla, 1908. With a preface by Lieut.Col.W Malleson. Presented in slightly rippled and marked red boards with remains of pasted on title label on spine. All pages are bright with no discernable foxing. Hinge is very slightly cracked between the title and preface pages, otherwise the binding is tight. Previous owner's inscription and stamp "Officers' Mess 8th Gurkha Rifles Regtl. Centre" at front endpaper.
A very rare and extremely collectable volume. This is the only known copy apart from one university library listing. 1908, Govt. Monotype Press, , No ISBN,< C-01>,xxi + 277pp, 9 bound in maps, 1 fold out A3 map in pocket at rear, , , Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - GeneralWeb No. 9988-01..............................£700.00 |
|
First
10<
Previous
10<
[ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 18 ]
>Next 10
>Last 10 |
|
|
|