Find a book:  Go > 
Home  |  Contact Us  

  THE BARGAIN BOOKSHELF

Every month we offer astounding price reductions on popular books.
Our latest bargain is:



ECHOES OF
RESISTANCE

 

Click here for details

 
Military History - Colonial & Other Wars - General Section
Colonial & Other Wars - General Section
This section features all of the important conflicts following the English Civil War, through to the end of the 19th Century. This was the period that saw the meteoric rise of the British Empire, the breakaway of the American Colonies - followed by their own bloody Civil War & many wars in far flung dominions. 
Listed by Author & Title - 10 Titles per page 
CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE WAR WITH SPAIN: VOLUMES I & II

The Spanish-American War of 1898. Volume I covers the mobilization of regular and volunteer units: the Santiago and Puerto Rico campaigns: the China Relief Expedition: Histories of the 8 Army Corps and State Volunteer Regiments: combat activities: logistics and support: dealing with the Press. Volume II covers the Manila Campaign: the Campaign in the Philippines and the post-war insurrection. One of the best primary sources for the war. The tops of the pages of Vol II are very slightly affected by damp otherwise this is a near fine set.

1992, US Govt Printing Office, Center of Mil History, US, re-issue, ,< C-01>,2 volumes. Vol I to 628pp, Vol II 629 to 1489pp, index, Cloth, slight wrinkling of pages of vol 1, ow vg, ,
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 24756-01..............................£70.00 

DIARY OF THE SIEGE OF LADYSMITH: NO.7. THE SIEGE DIARY OF WILLIAM WATSON

Oct 1899 - Feb 1900. William Watson was born in Far Headingley near Leeds in 1833. At the age of 17 he was sent by his father on the SS John Bright, arriving in Durban in May 1851. At the time of the siege he was living in Princess Street with his married daughter and her family. This is part of a series based on records letters and diaries of those who were there.

1989, Ladysmith Historical Soc., , 0620140895,< C-01>,39pp Family tree. 2 ills, good in card covers. bookplate on inside page., 0, CARD
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 22597-01..............................£10.00 

FRONTIER AND OVERSEAS EXPEDITIONS FROM INDIA: VOLUME IV NORTH AND NORTH-EASTERN FRONTIER TRIBES

Compiled in The Intelligence Branch, Division of The Chief of Staff, Army Head Quarters, India and published by the Government Monotype Press, Simla, 1907. Folding map contained in pocket at rear of volume. There is no evidence of foxing, pages are bright, binding is tight and the volume is good in the original, slightly abraded half calf with lightly rubbed and spotted green boards and worn maroon spine labels. This volume is numbered 1406 in gilt on right upper corner. Volume IV is very rare.

1907, Govt. Monotype Press, , ,< C-01>,iv + 249pp, 7 bound in maps, 1 fold out A2 map in pocket at rear, , ,
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 2158-01..............................£520.00 

NAVAL BRIGADE DESPATCHES

"Copies of Despatches in Regard to the Naval Brigade in South Africa" during the Boer War. Originally published in 1901, this 1983 edition was limited to 110 copies of which this copy is no 49.

1983, Boer War Books, , ,< C-01>,58pp, 2 plates, folding map, large format, green cloth, near fine, number 49 of 110 copies, ,
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 11843-01..............................£35.00 

OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE WAR: THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA 1899-1900

A limited edition reprint, published on the 100th anniversary of the Anglo-Boer War, of the German General Staff Official History of the War in South Africa. They were produced for the instruction of officers and contain reviews of the theatre of war, the forces, tactics, armaments and equipment. There are analyses of the battles of Colenso, Magersfontein and Cronje, plus events in Natal and the Southeast of the Free State up to the relief of Ladysmith

1998, Battery Press, Limited edition reprint, 0898392853,< C-01>,2 Volume set: Vol I 280pp, 9 maps, 2 ills. Vol II 374pp, 9 maps, 5 ills, New - Green cloth with black/gold lettering, ,
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 27696-02..............................£59.00 

SOUTH AFRICA: THE SPION KOP DESPATCHES

The complete 1902 publication with, in addition, the statement of Lt-General Sir C Warren.

1977, Boer War Books, [re-issue of 1902 edition], ,< C-01>,62pp, ills, map, tables. Large format, covers wn, ow vg, , CARD
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 20155-01..............................£29.00 

THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR: FULLY ILLUSTRATED APRIL 1904 NO.1.

Written from the Japanese perspective the aim of the book is to describe the war in a clear manner for the reader and, as the introduction claims, "to demonstrate how just and honourable are the principles for which Japan is fighting against Russian perfidy and faithlessness". This is a scarce, contemporary document which is extensively illustrated with black and white photographs, a number of full page, colour renderings plus a full colour A3 fold-out map at the back of the book.

1904, Kinkodo Co. Tokyo, , ,< C-01>,142pp, maps. extensively illustrated., Soft Covers, part spine and back cover missing, , CARD
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 33641-01..............................£40.00 

TIME-LIFE SERIES: THE OLD WEST: THE FORTY-NINERS

Text by William Weber Johnson. Lasting barely a decade the California Gold Rush of 1849 drew prospectors from all over America, abandoning farms, families in search of the nuggets 'lying loose on the ground'. Describes life in the shanty towns, the creation of the State of California and it's riverport capital Sacramento.

1976, Time Life, , 0809414708,< C-01>,240pp illustrations, vg in faux leather brown illustrated boards, ,
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 33922-01..............................£9.00 

TIME-LIFE SERIES: THE OLD WEST: THE RIVER MEN

Text by Paul O'Neil. The 3,000 mile spiral staircase to the Rockies is an early description of the Missouri. Linking St Louis with Fort Benton Montana it was the main artery in a 12,000 mile network serving hunters, prospectors and traders with steamboats, keelboats, bullboats and canoes.

1977, Time Life, , 0809414988,< C-01>,240pp illustrations, Faux leather brown illustrated boards. vg., ,
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 33923-01..............................£9.00 

COLONIAL ARMIES IN AFRICA 1850-1918
by Peter Abbott

In the late 19th century, European-led columns began to fan out across the African continent defeating whatever forces were brought against them. The process began at different dates in different parts of the continent, but the main activity was in the two decades between 1881 and 1902, known as the ‘Scramble for Africa’. By 1914 the Europeans had overrun the greater part of the continent. As well as including an outline of the principal campaigns of the period, the author examines the structure, dress and armament of the colonial armies fielded by the Congo Free State, the Belgian Congo, Great Britain, France, Germany, Italy, Portugal, and Spain, and includes in his text an unprecedented amount of order of battle material.

2006, Foundry Books, , 1901543072,< C-01>,Large format, 224pp, 229 drawings of soldiers, 60 other illustrations & maps, New in maroon boards with gilt titles., ,
Subject...Colonial & Other Wars - General
Web No. 35061-01..............................£30.00 

First 10< Previous 10< [ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 16 ] >Next 10 >Last 10


 The Editor's Choice:


 

UNIFORMES ESPANOLES DE LA GUERRA DE INDEPENDENCIA

by Jose Maria Bueno Carrera


Web No. 36019-01

£120.00

Click here to see more Editor's Choices:


 We Support

Click here

[Top]

Site designed by Wisdom Solutions Ltd